Search
Pink Hibiscus of the Cook Islands
   Search by Keywords:
      
   Search by Island:
      
   Find:
      





Fresh Water Lily

The Cook Islands welcomes all visitors from all countries and nationalities.  There is no need to prearrange a visa before entering into the Cook Islands.  An entry visa is granted on arrival for a stay of 31 days provided your passport is valid for at least 6 months beyond intended stay, proof of onward travel, sufficient financial support, and staying in a tourist licensed accommodation.

Visa extensions are granted up to 3 months at a fee of NZ$70 payable to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Immigration 14 days prior to the expiration of your visitors permit.  Children under 15 years of age are exempt from the fee, however must still report to Immigration for official paper work.

For stays of more than 3 months in the Cook Islands you must apply for a visa before entering the Cook Islands, please contact the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Immigration to apply:

Principal Immigration Officer
Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Immigration
PO Box 105
Phone: (682) 29347
Fax: (682) 21247
Email: tutai@immigration.gov.ck